Facts, Answers, Questions

HOW LONG AFTER AN ACCIDENT DO I HAVE TO REPORT IT TO MY EMPLOYER?


You should report it as soon as possible but no later than thirty (30) days or your claim may be denied.

  • Reference: Section 440.185, Florida Statutes 


WHEN SHOULD MY EMPLOYER REPORT THE INJURY TO THEIR INSURANCE COMPANY?


Your employer should report the injury as soon as possible, but no later than seven (7) days after their knowledge. The insurance company must send you an informational brochure within three (3) days after receiving notice from your employer. The brochure will explain your rights and responsibilities, as well as provide additional information about the workers' compensation law. A copy of the brochure can be viewed on this website under “Publications”.

  • Reference: Section 440.185, Florida Statute


MY EMPLOYER WILL NOT REPORT MY INJURY TO THE INSURANCE COMPANY. WHAT CAN I DO?


You have the right to report the injury to their insurance company. However, if you need assistance, contact the Employee Assistance Office (EAO) at (800) 342-1741 or e-mailwceao@myfloridacfo.com

  • Reference: Section 440.185, Florida Statutes


WHAT KIND OF MEDICAL TREATMENT CAN I GET?


The medical provider, authorized by your employer or the insurance company, will provide the necessary medical care, treatment and prescriptions related to your injury.

  • Reference: Section 440.13(2), Florida Statutes


DO I HAVE TO PAY ANY OF MY MEDICAL BILLS?


No, all authorized medical bills should be submitted by the medical provider to your employer's insurance company for payment.

  • Reference: Section 440.13(14), Florida Statutes 


WILL I BE PAID IF I LOSE TIME FROM WORK?


Under Florida law, you are not paid for the first seven days of disability. However, if you lose time because your disability extends to over 21 days, you may be paid for the first seven days by the insurance company.

  • Reference: Section 440.12, Florida Statutes